~   ~   The 1950's   ~   ~

 

 Information gathered from archives available to us.

 

 

 
 1955 Summit County Fair
  •  Held September 13th thru 18th
  •  Location - Summit Beach Park, W. Miller Avenue & Lake Shore Blvd., Akron Ohio
  •  Heading Described the Event as:  Rides, 4-H Clubs, Free Acts, Granges, Industrial Exhibits
  •  Sponsored By:  The Summit County Fair Association (Constitution adopted April 5, 1950)

   Officers and Directors:

 Jos. M. Cromleigh, President  J. C. Schneckenburger, Vice-President
 Ed. M. Palmer, Secretary-Treasurer  Mrs. W. E. Batcheldor
 Abigail Dickerson  Gladys Griffith
 Chester Lake  Willis Myers
 Oliver Ocasek  Walter P. O'Neil
 Frank Thomas  Mrs. A. H. Point
 Mrs. Grant Reagle  John Rodgers
 Earl Schafer  Mark Shanafelt
 Robert Spaethe  Mrs. R. W. Stem
 Eric Thompson  
 

   Honorary Fair Board Members:  

 Oren D. Carter  Summit County Commissioner
 Ralph Kibler  Summit County Commissioner
 John Poda  Summit County Commissioner
 Martin W. Essex  Supt., City Schools of Akron
 Carl Coffeen  Supt., County Schools
 P. G. Gunnett  Supt., City Schools of Barberton
 F. H. Bode  Supt., City Schools of Cuyahoga Falls
 Richard Howard  County Agent
 

    Just a few of the Advertisers in the "fair book" (note the phone numbers)

 COMPANY

 LOCATION

 TELEPHONE

 Thomas Drain Service  35 South College, Akron  POrtage 2-7677
 Seven-Up Bottling Co. of Akron  695 Johnston Street  POrtage 2-3914
 Carlton Supply Inc.  1910 E Market Street  STadium 4-1231
 The Hatterie  126 S Howard Street  BLackstone 3-3213
 Young's Hotel  2744 Manchester Road  SHerwood 5-6116
 Kesserling Dairy  1529 Triplett Blvd.  STadium 4-1241
 WAKR Radio or WAKR TV  853 Copley Road  POrtage 2-8811
 Willard Dry Cleaners and Dyers  236 E Exchange  JEfferson 5-4322
 Harnar Construction Company  947 Roslyn Avenue  UNiversity 4-7859
 

 
   Just a few of the Exhibits and Premiums offered:
 DEPARTMENT  CLASS  PREMIUM 1st, 2nd, 3rd
 Pony  Stallion, 3 years old or over, registerd  $7,   $4,   $2
 Dairy Cattle  Senior Yearling Heifer  $10,   $7,   $5
 Beef Cattle  Bull Calved 01-01-53 to 08-31-53  $10,   $8,   $5
 Women's  Butter, 1 lb. covered dish  $1,   $0.75
 Women's  Syrup, 1 pint  (Maple or Sorghum)  $0.50,   $0.35
 Women's  Homemade Soap, six pieces  $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Tied Rug  $0.75,   $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Loom Rug  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Tatting  Lace, 5 kinds, not less than 1/2 yd ea.  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Drawnwork  Russian, Mexican or Italian hemstitching  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Hobbies  Pine Need Basket or Reed (round) Basket  $2,   $1
 
   Just a few of the Junior Fair (4-H) Projects Offered:
 Tractor Maintenance  Corn Growing I and II
 Personal Accounts  Salads, Sandwiches and Summer Drinks
 Conservation V - Farm Mapping  Tailored Clothes
 Steer Feeding  Tree Planting
 
   During the fair there was a 4-H Baby Beef Show and Sale.  The Official Judge was Earl C. Gibbs, Sr., from Cleveland, the Auctioneer was S. C. Sprunger from Kidron and the 4-H Club Advisor was Harvey Smith from Bath.
 
 Beef Club Members were as follows: 
 James Botos, Macedonia  Steve Botos, Macedonia
 John Fister, Copley  Dick Fulton, Ghent
 David Lauby, Greensburg  Edward Lauby, Greensburg
 Barry Long, Bath  John McConnell, Manchester
 Bill Mishler, Macedonia  Joan Mishler, Macedonia
 Tom Reed, Hudson  David Stoller, Bath
 John Stoller, Bath  Jim Novy, Macedonia
 Joan Hershberger, Tallmadge  Karl Hershberger, Tallmadge
 Donna Morton, Copley  Richard Morton, Copley
 James Golden, Greensburg  

 

 1957 Summit County Junior Fair
  •  Held August 15, 16, 17
  •  Location - Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio
  •  Sponsored By:  The Summit County Agricultural Society

   Officials:

 Charles E. Call, President  Harvey E. Smith, Vice-President
 Marty R. Martens, Corresponding Secretary  Helen M. Reed, Financial Secretary
 George S. Reed, Treasurer  Richard Howard, County Agricultural Agent
 Abigail Dickerson, Home Economics Agent  Robert Benson, Associate Extension Agent
 

   Introductory Letter Read as Follows:  

 In the summer of 1956 people of Summit County deemed it necessary to start what now is known as the Summit County Junior Fair held on the Darrowville Grange property.  Its name came from the idea of helping young people and thus the name "Junior" was added.  In this, our second year, we successfully organized as the Summit County Agricultural Society on June 6, 1957 and with that, land was leased from the Summit County Commissioners on which two buildings now stand.  It is certainly hoped that this organization will continue to grow and be able to make a contribution toward the development and improvement of the community and the nation.
 

    Just a few of the Advertisers in the "fair book" (note the phone numbers)

 COMPANY

 LOCATION

 TELEPHONE

 Thomas Drain Service  35 South College, Akron  POrtage 2-7677
 Seven-Up Bottling Co. of Akron  695 Johnston Street  POrtage 2-3914
 Carlton Supply Inc.  1910 E Market Street  STadium 4-1231
 The Hatterie  126 S Howard Street  BLackstone 3-3213
 Young's Hotel  2744 Manchester Road  SHerwood 5-6116
 Kesserling Dairy  1529 Triplett Blvd.  STadium 4-1241
 WAKR Radio or WAKR TV  853 Copley Road  POrtage 2-8811
 Willard Dry Cleaners and Dyers  236 E Exchange  JEfferson 5-4322
 Harnar Construction Company  947 Roslyn Avenue  UNiversity 4-7859
 

 
   Just a few of the Exhibits and Premiums offered:
 DEPARTMENT  CLASS  PREMIUM 1st, 2nd, 3rd
 Pony  Stallion, 3 years old or over, registerd  $7,   $4,   $2
 Dairy Cattle  Senior Yearling Heifer  $10,   $7,   $5
 Beef Cattle  Bull Calved 01-01-53 to 08-31-53  $10,   $8,   $5
 Women's  Butter, 1 lb. covered dish  $1,   $0.75
 Women's  Syrup, 1 pint  (Maple or Sorghum)  $0.50,   $0.35
 Women's  Homemade Soap, six pieces  $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Tied Rug  $0.75,   $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Loom Rug  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Tatting  Lace, 5 kinds, not less than 1/2 yd ea.  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Drawnwork  Russian, Mexican or Italian hemstitching  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Hobbies  Pine Need Basket or Reed (round) Basket  $2,   $1
 
   Just a few of the Junior Fair (4-H) Projects Offered:
 Tractor Maintenance  Corn Growing I and II
 Personal Accounts  Salads, Sandwiches and Summer Drinks
 Conservation V - Farm Mapping  Tailored Clothes
 Steer Feeding  Tree Planting
 
   During the fair there was a 4-H Baby Beef Show and Sale.  The Official Judge was Earl C. Gibbs, Sr., from
       Cleveland, the Auctioneer was S. C. Sprunger from Kidron and the 4-H Club Advisor was Harvey Smith
       from Bath.
   Beef Club Members were as follows: 
 James Botos, Macedonia  Steve Botos, Macedonia
 John Fister, Copley  Dick Fulton, Ghent
 David Lauby, Greensburg  Edward Lauby, Greensburg
 Barry Long, Bath  John McConnell, Manchester
 Bill Mishler, Macedonia  Joan Mishler, Macedonia
 Tom Reed, Hudson  David Stoller, Bath
 John Stoller, Bath  Jim Novy, Macedonia
 Joan Hershberger, Tallmadge  Karl Hershberger, Tallmadge
 Donna Morton, Copley  Richard Morton, Copley
 James Golden, Greensburg